The Artistic Council

2008-10-15

  • Prof. Czesław Freund - the Chair of Choral Singing Department and a dean of Composition, Interpretation, Education and Jazz Faculty in the Karol Szymanowski Music Academy in Katowice.
  • Piotr Jakóbiec - the organizing director of the festival, Chairman of the Bielsko-Biała department of the Polish Association of Choirs and Orchestras
  • PhD Jadwiga Sikora – Artistic Department of the University of Silesia in Katowice, Vice Chairman of the Executive Board of the Polish Association of Choirs and Orchestras
  • PhD, Father Sławomir Zawada - director of the Diocesan Organist School in Bielsko-Biała
  • PhD, Father Robert Tyrała – the Pontifical Academy of Theology in Cracow
  • Leszek Miłoszewski – director of the Regional Culture Centre in Bielsko-Biała
  • Bogdan Kocurek – director of Książnica Beskidzka (Beskidy Library) in Bielsko-Biała
  • Jerzy Pieszka – Head of Culture and Arts Department of the Bielsko-Biała City Hall
  • Krzysztof Przemyk – Board member of the Bielsko-Biała department of the Polish Association of Choires and Orchestras

 




JURY PROTOCOL FROM THE IV INTERNATIONAL CHOIR FESTIVAL "GAUDE CANTEM"

2008-10-15

Jury:

 1. Prof. Czesław Freund - chair
 2. Prof. PhD. Jerzy Kurcz - member
 3. PhD. Zdenek Vimr- member
 4. Kazimierz Duda - member

I. After the competition performances of participating choirs, jury presents the following results:
1. Młodzieżowy Chór "Bel Canto" from Racibórz
   conducted by Marceli Reszka - bronze diploma (16 points)
2. Riga 6th Secondary School's Choir "MIRKLIS" from Riga (Latvia)
   conducted by Inta Godina - bronze diploma (18 points)
3. Chór "Bielański" from Bielany
   conducted by Magdalena Rodak - bronze diploma (18 points)
4. Kwartet Wokalny "Vox Animum" from Rybnik
   conducted by Aleksandra Orzechowska-Niedziela - bronze diploma (19 points)
5. Chór Mieszany “Hejnał” from Mazańcowice
   conducted by Krzysztof Przemyk - bronze diploma (20 points)
6. Chór II LO im. M. Kopernika in Mielec
   conducted by Antoniego Stańczyka - bronze diploma (20 points)
7. Chór Dziecięcy "TRALLALA" from Český Těšín (the Czech Republic)
   conducted by Beata Brzóska - bronze diploma (20 points)
8. Polski Chór Mieszany "Collegium Canticorum" from Český Těšín (the Czech Republic)
   conducted by Halina Goniewicz-Urbaś - silver diploma (22 points)
9. Chór Dziecięcy Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. in Jastrzębie Zdrój
   conducted by Małgorzata Lucjan - silver diploma (23 points)
10. Zespół Rodzinny "Akord" from Gostyń
   conducted by Agnieszka Patalong - silver diploma (25 points)
11. Chór "Animato" from Gminny Ośrodek Kultury in Pawłowice
   conducted by Małgorzata Lucjan - silver diploma (25 points)
12. "Camerata" DDM from Třinec (the Czech Republic)
   conducted by Alena Kostková - silver diploma (25 points)
13. Chór Mieszany "Canticum Novum" from Český Těšín (the Czech Republic)
   conducted by Leszek Kalina - golden diploma (26 points)
14. Chór Kameralny "Dysonans" from Poznań
   conducted by Magdalena Wdowickia-Mackiewicz - golden diploma (28 points)
15. Žilinský Miešaný Zbor (Slovakia)
   conducted by Štefan Sedlický - golden diploma (29 points)

II. Taking into consideration the results, jury decided to grant the following special awards:
1. Bielsko-Biała District Governor Cup for the best foreign choir - Žilinský Miešaný Zbor, conducted by Štefan Sedlický.
2. Wojciech Kilar Cup and cash prize in the amount of PLN 2000 for the most interesting interpretation of a modern composer’s piece - Žilinský Miešaný Zbor directed by Štefan Sedlický, for J. Barkauskas' "Stabat Mater".
3. Bishop Ordinary of the Bielsko and Żywiec Diocese Cup and a cash prize in the amount of PLN 2000 for the most intersting interpretation of sacral music - Chór Kameralny "Dysonans" from Poznań, for Alessandro Scarlatti's "Exultate Deo".
4. Cup for the best Polish children's choir, founded by Małgorzata Handzlik (a member of the European Parliament) - Chór Dziecięcy Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. in Jastrzębie Zdrój.
5. The Cup and cash prize in the amount of PLN 2000, founded by the Chairman FIAT-GM Powertrain Polska, for the most intersting interpretation of a Polish composer's piece - Chór Kameralny "Dysonans" from Poznań, for Romuald Twardowski's "O radości".
6. The cash prize in the amount of PLN 1300 for the best choir from the Bielsko-Biała Department of the Polish Association of Choirs and Orchestras - Chór Mieszany "Hejnał" from Mazańcowice.
7. Prizes in kind founded by Polskie Wydawnictwo Muzyczne:
  - Chór Mieszany "Canticum Novum" from Český Těšín
  - Polski Chór Mieszany "Collegium Canticorum" from Český Těšín
  - Chór Dziecięcy Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. in Jastrzębie Zdrój
  - Zespół Rodzinny "Akord" from Gostyń
  - Chór "Animato" from Gminny Ośrodek Kultury in Pawłowice
  - "Camerata" DDM from Třinec

III. Taking into consideration the results jury decided to grant the following statutory awards:
1. First place in the category of mixed choirs, a golden diploma and a cash prize in the amount of PLN 3000 has been awarded to Chór Kameralny "Dysonans" from Poznań, conducted by Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz.
2. Vice-Chancelor of the Academy of Music in Katowice Cup for the best conductor, cash prize in the amount of PLN 700 and a painting by Marek Luzar, an artist from Bielsko-Biała, goes to Magdalena Wdowicka-Mackiewicz - conductor of Chór Kameralny "Dysonans".
 

 

Grand Prix, a golden diploma and cash prize in the amount of PLN 6000 have been awarded to Žilinský Miešaný Zbor directed by Štefan Sedlický.

 

Jury would like to thank Piotr Jakóbiec, Leszek Miłoszewski and all the persons who cooperated with them, for their enormous work and involvement in the organization of this year's festival.

Jury wants to underline the fact that an increasing number of choirs, in particular choirs from abroad, is interested in participation in the festival. We are happy to see that more and more pieces composed by both Polish and foreign contemporary musicians are performed in the competition.

We hope that with the help and further kindness of the authorities of Bielsko-Biała and Bielsko-Biała district, the International Choir Festival "Gaude Cantem" in Bielsko-Biała will continuously promote the music culture of our town and region.
 




Program of the IV International Choir Competition

2008-10-01

No.

Event

Place

Time

Saturday, 18 October 2008

1.

Opening ceremony

Bielskie Centrum Kultury
Bielsko-Biała, ul. Słowackiego 27

9.30 - 9.45

2.

Competition performances

Bielskie Centrum Kultury
Bielsko-Biała, ul. Słowackiego 27

9.45 - 14.15

3.

Afternoon concerts

acc. to the program

from 16.00

Sunday, 19 October 2008

4.

Sunday Masses with participating choirs

-

9.00 - 10.00

5.

Announcement of competition results and the winners' concert

Bielskie Centrum Kultury
Bielsko-Biała, ul. Słowackiego 27

15.00 - 19.00

 

Competition performance schedule

No

Choir

Town / Country

Choir practiceroom / time

Time of the competition performance

1.

Hejnał Mazańcowice

Mazańcowice / Poland

No 1 / 9.00-9.20

9.45 - 10.00

2.

Riga 6TH Secondary School's Choir "MIRKLIS"

Ryga / Latvia

No 2 / 9.15-9.35

10.00 - 10.15

3.

Bielański

Bielany / Poland

No 1 / 9.30-9.50

10.15 - 10.30

4.

Chór II LO im. M. Kopernika

Mielec / Poland

No 2 / 9.45-10.05

10.30 - 10.45

5.

Zespół Rodzinny "AKORD"

Gostyń / Poland

No 1 / 10.00-10.20

10.45 - 11.00

6.

Animato

Pawłowice / Poland

No 2 / 10.15-10.35

11.00 - 11.15

7.

Chór Kameralny Dysonans

Poznań / Poland

No 1 / 10.30-10.50

11.15 - 11.30

8.

Chór Dziecięcy Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. w Jastrzębiu Zdroju

Jastrzębie Zdrój / Poland

No 2 / 10.45-11.05

11.30 - 11.45

9.

Kwartet Wokalny Vox Animum

Rybnik / Poland

No 1 / 11.00-11.20

11.45 - 12.00

10.

Polski Chór Mieszany Collegium Canticorum

Czeski Cieszyn / The Czech Republic

No 2 / 11.15-12.00-12.15

12.00-12.15

BREAK 12.15 - 13.00

11.

Bel Canto

Racibórz / Poland

No 1 / 12.15-12.35

13.00-13.15

12.

Camerata DDM Třinec

Třinec / The Czech Republic

No 2 / 12.30-12.50

13.15 - 13.30

13.

Canticum Novum

Czeski Cieszyn / The Czech Republic

No 1 / 12.45-13.05

13.30 - 13.45

14.

Chór dziecięcy TRALLALA

Czeski Cieszyn / The Czech Republic

No 2 / 13.00-13.20

13.45 - 14.00

15.

Žilinský Miešaný Zbor

Žilina / Slovakia

No 1 / 13.15-13.35

14.00 - 14.15

Schedule of afternoon concerts - 18 October 2008

CZANIEC in Porąbka district
St. Bartholomew's Church
16:00

1. Chór "Potok" Parafialny (Czaniec / Poland)
2. "Zasolnica" - (Porąbka / Poland)
3. Chór Dziecięcy Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej - (Jastrzębie Zdrój / Poland)
4. "Animato" - (Pawłowice / Poland)


KOZY
Community Centre
16:00

1. "Camerata" DDM - (Trinec / The Czech Republic)
2. Chór Ludowy "Osieczanie" - (Osiek / Poland)
3. Młodzieżowy Chór "Bel Canto" - (Racibórz / Poland)
4. Polski Chór Mieszany "Collegium Canticorum" - (Český Těšín / The Czech Republic)


BIELSKO-BIAŁA Komorowice
St. John the Baptist's Church
16:00

1. Kwartet Wokalny "Vox Animum" - (Rybnik / Poland)
2. Žilinský Miešaný Zbor - (Žilina / Slovakia)
3. Chór Bielański - (Bielany / Poland)
4. Chór Mieszany "Echo" - (Bielsko-Biała / Poland)


MAZAŃCOWICE Jasienica commune
St. Mary Magdalene's Church
16:00

1. "Amici Del Malignami" - (Udine / Italy)
2. "Hejnał Mazańcowice" - (Mazańcowice / Poland)
3. "Cantica" - (Bystra / Poland)
4. Chór Dziecięcy "Trallala" - (Český Těšín / The Czech Republic)


WILKOWICE
St. Michael Archangel's Church
16:30

1. "Canticum Novum" - (Český Těšín / The Czech Republic)
2. "Wrzos" - Głębowice / Poland)
3. Zespół Rodzinny "Akord" - (Gostyń / Poland)


WADOWICE
St. Mary's Offertory Basilica
19:00

1. Riga 6th Secondary School's Choir "MIRKLIS" - (Ryga / Latvia)
2. Chór II LO im. M. Kopernika - (Mielec / Poland)
3. Chór Kameralny "Dysonans" - (Poznań / Poland)




Gaude Cantem © 2007-2018, wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone