Afternoon Concerts, Saturday - October 14, 2017

2017-10-03

1. The Social Support Center for Chronically Ill Patients st. Żywiecka, hour 15.00

Choir "Tutte le Corde" from Gdów, conductor: Elżbieta Gawryszewska


2.  The Social Support Center - Teacher's Home, hour 16.30

Choir of the State Music School in Olesno, conductor: Justyna Kunicka


3. Social Support for Older People st. Olympic, hour 15.00

Choir "Gaude Vitae" from Stalowa Wola, conductor: Ewa Woynarowska


4. Małe Kozy, hour 16.00

Church The Most Holy Family
Co-organizer: House of Culture in Kozy

Female Choir of the State Music School I and II st. Stanisław Moniuszko in Zabrze, conductor: Barbara Gajek-Kraska
Choir "Unisono" from Czasławia, conductor. Piotr Komar
Academic Choir of Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, conductor: Tomasz Giedwiłło


5. Wisła, hour 17.00
Evangelical-Augsburg Church (Wisła Centrum)
Co-organizer: Evangelical-Augsburg Parish (Wisła Centrum)

Academic Music Team of the Silesian University of Technology in Gliwice, conductor: Krystyna Krzyżanowska-Loboda
Nyíregyházi Cantemus Kórus - Cantemus Children's Choir from Nyíregyházi, Hungary, conductor: Dénes Szabó
Polish band of singers "Hutnik" from Třinec, Czech Republic, conductor: Cezary Drzewiecki


6. Godziszka, hour 16.30
Church Mother of God of the Scapular
Co-organizer: Commune Culture Center in Buczkowice

Mixed Choir of the Parish of Sts. Catherine from Czechowice-Dziedzice, conductor Agnieszka Gregorczyk-Sinkowska
Mixed Choir "Echo" from Krosno, conductor. Mariola Rybczak
Šaleški the Academic Choir of Velenje, Slovenia, conductor: Danica Pirecnik


7. Rudzica, hour 16.00
Church Nativity of St. John the Baptist,
Co-organizer: Commune Culture Center in Jasienica

Chorus im. Saint Maximilian from Brzeg, conductor: s. Anna Majewska
Choir "Cantica Laetitia" from Zlín, Czech Republic, conductor: Josef Surovík
Canticum Canticorum - youth choir of VIII Secondary School in Cracow, conductor: Małgorzata Mazur


8. Wilkowice, hour 16.30
Church Michael the Archangel in Wilkowice
Co-organizer: Commune Cultural Center "Promyk"

Chamber Choir "A piacere" Institute of Music in Katowice - Cieszyn, conductor: Danuta Zoń-Ciuk
Choir "Zasolnica" from Porąbka, conductor: Barbara Gacek
Mixed Choir "Echo" from Bielsko-Biała, conductor: Teresa Adamus




Competition - Gaude Cantem 2017

2017-10-02

Date: 14th October 2017
Place: Music School in Bielsko-Biała, ul. Wyspiańskiego 5a


Regulations of the competition:

1. Choir selected to participate in the competition is obliged to send a  set of scores (PDF) of competition compositions not later than on 30th June 2017.

2. Choirs participating in the competition are obliged to participate in Saturdays and Sundays festival concerts - they prepare a 20 minutes sacral repertoire (concert in a church) or any other repertoire (concert in a community centre, a rest home). The organizers decide about the place and time of these concerts.

3. Choirs awarded in the competition are obliged to participate in laureates' concert. Absence of the choir will lower the assessment with 5 points and will cause withdrawal of the given prizes.

 

Rules of the competition:

1. The winner of last year's Grand Prix cannot participate in the competition.

2. The competition will be divided into the following categories:

      A –   children's choirs (up to 16 years of age),

      B –   youth choirs (up to 21 years of age)

      C –   equal voice choirs,

      D –   university choirs,

      E –   chamber choirs (up to 16 people),

      F –   mixed choirs,

3. The repertoire should comprise of unaccompanied, stylistically diverse pieces; at least one song should be composed by a composer from choir’s native country.

4. In A category - children's choirs - it is allowed to perform one piece accompanied by instruments.

5. A choir shall not change its repertoire.

6. The time allowed for a performance (including going into and leaving the stage) shall be between 12 and 15 minutes.

Choirs not respecting these time limits may lose 2 points.

7. Order of performances will be drawn by the organizers.

 

Rules of the Jury:

1. The composition of the international Jury will be announced before the beginning of the competition.

2. The Jury of the competition will evaluate:  motility of songs (tempo, rhythm, dynamics), intonation (color, harmony), rhetoric (verbal and musical articulation) musical expression (style, phrasing),  choice of repertoire, dramaturgy of the program and overall artistic impression.

3. The maximum score is 100 points.

4. Scores granted by the Jury will not be disclosed.

5. All decisions made by the Jury are final.

 

Prizes:

Grand Prix                                              – for the best choir of the competition

Złoty Dyplom (Golden Diploma)             – 90 – 100 points

Srebrny Dyplom (Silver Diploma)           – 75 – 89 points

Brązowy Dyplom (Bronze Diploma)        – 60 – 74 points

The Grand Prix winner and the winners of Golden Diplomas in particular classes will receive cash prizes.

 

Special awards:

  • for the best children's choir,
  • for the best youth choir,
  • for the best choir of Polish Association of Choirs and Orchestras, Bielsko department,
  • for the most interesting interpretation of a sacral piece,
  • for the most interesting interpretation of a Polish composer's piece,
  • for the best conductor of the competition.

 

The planned total value of prizes is PLN 15,000.

The Jury reserves the right to award other prizes.

The Jury has the right to distribute the prizes in a different way than in regulations.

Cash prizes are subject to taxation according to applicable law.




Review of Seniors Choirs 2017 - schedule

2017-09-24

October 13, 2017

Concert Hall of the State Music Schools in Bielsko-Biala, ul. Wyspiańskiego 5a

L.p.

Hour

Team

Conductor

1.

16.-00 – 16.10

Choir „Gaude Vitae”

Stalowa Wola, Polska

Ewa Woynarowska

2.

16.10 – 16.20

Mixed Choir „Echo”

Krosno, Polska

Mariola Rybczak

3.

16.20 – 16.30

Mixed Choir Parafii św. Katarzyny

Czechowice-Dziedzice, Polska

Agnieszka Gregorczyk-Sinkowska

4.

16.30 – 16. 40

Mixed Choir „Echo”

Bielsko-Biała, Polska

Teresa Adamus

5.

16.40 – 16.50

Polish Singers' Band "Hutnik"

Trzyniec, Republika Czeska

Cezary Drzewiecki

 

During the review, all choirs sit in the audience and the audience enters the stage.




Competition 2017

2017-09-24

October 14, 2017

Concert Hall of the State School of Music in Bielsko-Biała, ul. Wyspiańskiego 5a

Acoustic test

Lp.

Hours

Team

Conductor

1.

8.30 – 8.40

Podkarpacki Chór Męski

Rzeszów, Polska

Grzegorz Oliwa

2.

8.40 – 8.50

Chór Mieszany „Echo”

Krosno, Polska

Mariola Rybczak

3.

8.50 – 9.00

Chór im. Świętego Maksymiliana

Brzeg, Polska

s. Anna Majewska

4.

9.00 – 9.10

Unisono

Czasław, Polska

 Piotr Komar

5.

9.10 – 9.20

Chór Żeński Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. im. Stanisława Moniuszki w Zabrzu

Zabrze, Polska

Barbara Gajek-Kraska

6.

9.20 – 9.30

Akademicki Zespół Muzyczny Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Krystyna Krzyżanowska-Łoboda

7.

9.30 – 9.40

Academic Choir of Velenje

Valenje, Słowenia

Danica Pirečnik

8.

9.40 – 9.50

Canticum Canticorum – Młodzieżowy Chór VIII Liceum Ogólnokształcącego w Krakowie

Kraków, Polska

Małgorzata Mazur

9.

9.50 – 10.00

Akademicki Chór Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Tomasz Giedwiłło

10.

10.00 – 10.10

Nyíregyházi Cantemus Kórus - Cantemus Children's Choir; Nyíregyházi, Węgry

Dénes Szabó

11.

10.10 – 10.20

Chór Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I st. w Oleśnie

Olesno, Polska

Justyna Kunicka

12.

10.20 – 10.30

Cantica Laetitia

Zlín, Republika Czeska

Josef Surovík

13.

10.30 – 10.40

Chór Uniwersytetu Śląskiego „Harmonia”

Cieszyn, Polska

Izabela Zielecka-Panek

 

Competition auditions

Lp.

Hours.

Team

Conductor

1.

11.00 – 11.15

Podkarpacki Chór Męski

Rzeszów, Polska

Grzegorz Oliwa

2.

11.15 – 11.30

Chór Mieszany „Echo”

Krosno, Polska

Mariola Rybczak

3.

11.30 – 11.45

Chór im. Świętego Maksymiliana

Brzeg, Polska

s. Anna Majewska

4.

11.45 – 12.00

Unisono

Czasław, Polska

Piotr Komar

5.

12.00 – 12.15

Chór Żeński Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I i II st. im. Stanisława Moniuszki w Zabrzu

Zabrze, Polska

Barbara Gajek-Kraska

6.

12.15 – 12.30

Akademicki Zespół Muzyczny Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Krystyna Krzyżanowska-Łoboda

 

12.30 – 13.15

Przerwa

 

 

7.

13.15 – 13.30

Academic Choir of Velenje

Valenje, Słowenia.

Danica Pirečnik

8.

13.30 – 13.45

Canticum Canticorum – Młodzieżowy Chór VIII Liceum Ogólnokształcącego w Krakowie

Kraków, Polska

Małgorzata Mazur

9.

13.45 – 14.00

Akademicki Chór Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Tomasz Giedwiłło

10.

14.00– 14.15

Nyíregyházi Cantemus Kórus - Cantemus Children's Choir; Nyíregyházi, Węgry

Dénes Szabó

11.

14.15 – 14.30

Chór Państwowej Szkoły Muzycznej I st. w Oleśnie

Olesno, Polska

Justyna Kunicka

12.

14.30 – 14.45

Cantica Laetitia

Zlín, Republika Czeska

Josef Surovík

13.

14.45 – 15.00

Chór Uniwersytetu Śląskiego „Harmonia”

Cieszyn, Polska

Izabela Zielecka-Panek




The choirs qualified to the XIII International Choir Festival

2017-07-02

Lp.

Bands

Conductor

Category

Workshops

Overview

Contest

Concerts

  1.  

Chór Mieszany „Echo”

Krosno, Polska

Mariola Rybczak

F

 

x

x

x

  1.  

Chór „Gaude Vitae”

Stalowa Wola, Polska

Ewa Woynarowska

F

 

x

 

x

  1.  

Chór Mieszany Parafii św. Katarzyny

Czechowice-Dziedzice, Polska

Agnieszka Gregorczyk-Sinkowska

F

 

x

 

x

  1.  

Polski Zespół Śpiewaczy „Hutnik”

Trzyniec, Republika Czeska

Cezary Drzewiecki

F

 

x

 

x

  1.  

Chór Mieszany „Echo”

Bielsko-Biała, Polska

Teresa Adamus

F

 

x

 

x

  1.  

Chór Kameralny „A piacere” Instytut Muzyki UŚ w Katowicach,

Cieszyn, Polska

Danuta Zoń-Ciuk

E

x

 

 

x

  1.  

Tutte le Corde

Gdów, Polska

Elżbieta Gawryszewska

F

x

 

 

x

  1.  

Chór Mieszany ‘Hejnał Mazańcowice”

Mazańcowice, Polska

Krzysztof Przemyk

F

x

 

 

x

  1.  

Chór im. Świętego Maksymiliana

Brzeg, Polska

s. Anna Majewska

F

x

 

x

x

  1.  

Podkarpacki Chór Męski

Rzeszów, Polska

Grzegorz Oliwa

C

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Unisono

Czasław, Polska

Piotr Komar

A

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Akademicki Zespół Muzyczny Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Krystyna Krzyżanowska-Łoboda

D

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Chór Żeński PSM I i II st. im. Stanisława Moniuszki w Zabrzu

Zabrze, Polska

Barbara Gajek Kraska

C

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Canticum Canticorum – młodzieżowy chór VIII LO w Krakowie

Kraków, Polska

Małgorzata Mazur

B

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Akademicki Chór Politechniki Śląskiej w Gliwicach

Gliwice, Polska

Tomasz Giedwiłło

D

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Chór PSM I st.

Olesno, Polska

Justyna Kunicka

A

 

 

x

x

  1. W

Nyíregyházi Cantemus Kórus - Cantemus Children's Choir; Nyíregyházi, Węgry

Dénes Szabó

A

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Academic choir of Velenje

Valenje, Słowenia.

Danica Pirečnik

D

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Cantica Laetitia

Zlín, Republika Czeska

Josef Surovík

F

 

 

x

x

  1.  

Ludowy Chór „Osieczanie”
Osiek, Polska

Andrzej Luranc

F

 

 

 

x

  1.  

Chór „Zasolnica”

Porąbka, Polska

Barbara Gacek

F

 

 

 

x




Gaude Cantem © 2007-2018, wszelkie prawa zastrzeżone